Investment

28-10-2018 01:14

Residence permit for investment activity

New legal provisions open the possibility for foreign investors to apply for a residence permit for investment activity, to whom they have regular entry into national territory (holders of valid Schengen visas or beneficiaries of visa exemption), by means of transfers of capital, Job creation or real estate purchase.

Holders of Residence Permit for Investment Activity have the right to family reunification, access to the permanent residence permit, and Portuguese nationality, in accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force.

Who can apply for the Residence Permit for Investment Activity?

Nationals of third States who carry out an investment activity, in person or through a company, which normally leads to at least one of the following situations in national territory for a minimum period of five years:

Acquisition of immovable property of a value equal or superior to 500 thousand euros

Transfer of capital in an amount equal to or greater than EUR 1 million (including investment in shares or company shares)

Creation of at least 10 jobs

In case of acquisition of real estate, how is the requirement fulfilled?

Demonstrating full possession of immovable property through the presentation of title to purchase or promise of purchase of real estate, which includes a statement from a financial institution authorized to carry out its activity in the national territory attesting the effective transfer of capital for acquisition or Execution of a promise of purchase in the amount of 500 thousand euros or more; and

Presenting an updated certificate from the land registry office, which must always include, in the case of contract-promise and whenever legally feasible, its registration.

Real estate can:

Be purchased under co-ownership arrangements, provided that each co-owner invests a value equal to or greater than 500 thousand euros, or through a promise-of-purchase contract, with a signal equal to or greater than 500 thousand euros, and must present before ARI the respective title of acquisition;

Be charged on a value higher than 500 thousand euros;

Be leased and used for commercial, agricultural or tourist purposes.

How can I apply for a Residence Permit for an Investment Activity?

The request can be made online at www.sef.pt. It can also be delivered at the Portuguese Diplomatic and Consular Posts abroad or at the Directorates and Regional Delegations of the Aliens and Borders Service.

Family Reunion

Holders of Residence Permit for Investment Activity have the right to family reunification, access to the permanent residence permit, and Portuguese nationality, in accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force.

Minimum Stay Periods

For the purposes of renewing a residence permit, you may have to demonstrate that you have completed a minimum period of stay in the national territory of 7 days, followed or interpolated, in the 1st year and 14 days in the subsequent two year periods.

THIS INFORMATION DOES NOT DISPOSE OF CONSULTATION OF APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

Source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs - General Directorate for Consular Affairs and Portuguese Communities

___________________________________________________________

INVESTIMENTO

Permissão de residência para atividade de investimento

Novas disposições legais abrem a possibilidade de os investidores estrangeiros solicitarem uma autorização de residência para a actividade de investimento, a quem tenham entrada regular no território nacional (titulares de vistos Schengen válidos ou beneficiários de isenção de visto), através de transferências de capital, criação de emprego Ou compra de imóveis.

Os titulares da autorização de residência para atividade de investimento têm direito ao reagrupamento familiar, acesso à autorização de residência permanente e nacionalidade portuguesa, de acordo com as disposições da legislação vigente.

Quem pode candidatar-se à autorização de residência para atividade de investimento?

Os nacionais de Estados terceiros que realizem uma actividade de investimento, pessoalmente ou através de uma empresa, que normalmente conduz a pelo menos uma das seguintes situações no território nacional por um período mínimo de cinco anos:

Aquisição de imóveis de valor igual ou superior a 500 mil euros

Transferência de capital num montante igual ou superior a 1 milhão de euros (incluindo investimentos em acções ou acções da empresa)

Criação de pelo menos 10 empregos

Em caso de aquisição de imóveis, como o requisito é cumprido?

Demonstrando a posse total de bens imóveis através da apresentação do título de compra ou promessa de compra de imóveis, que inclui uma declaração de uma instituição financeira autorizada a exercer sua atividade no território nacional atestando a efetiva transferência de capital para aquisição ou Execução de Uma promessa de compra no valor de 500 mil euros ou mais; e

Apresentando um certificado atualizado do escritório de registro de terras, que deve sempre incluir, no caso de promessa de contrato e sempre que legalmente viável, seu registro.

Imóveis podem:

Ser comprado em regime de co-propriedade, desde que cada co-proprietário investe um valor igual ou superior a 500 mil euros, ou através de um contrato de promessa de compra, com um sinal igual ou superior a 500 mil euros, e deve Presente antes da ARI o respectivo título de aquisição;

Ser cobrado em um valor superior a 500 mil euros;

Seja alugado e usado para fins comerciais, agrícolas ou turísticos.

Como posso solicitar uma autorização de residência para uma atividade de investimento?

O pedido pode ser feito on-line em www.sef.pt. Também pode ser entregue nas postagens diplomáticas e consulares de Portugal no exterior ou nas Direcções e delegações regionais do Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras.

Reunião de familia

Os titulares da autorização de residência para atividade de investimento têm direito ao reagrupamento familiar, acesso à autorização de residência permanente e nacionalidade portuguesa, de acordo com as disposições da legislação vigente.

Períodos mínimos de estadia

Para fins de renovação de uma autorização de residência, você deve demonstrar que completou um período mínimo de permanência no território nacional de 7 dias, seguido ou interpolado, no 1º ano e 14 dias nos períodos subseqüentes de dois anos.

ESTA INFORMAÇÃO NÃO DISPONTA DA CONSULTA DA LEGISLAÇÃO APLICÁVEL

Fonte: Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros - Direcção-Geral dos Assuntos Consulares e Comunidades Portuguesas